Kasia Organic Skin Care: enMoist
Moisturizing Cream
Benefits:
- Leaves skin soft and supple
- Anti-oxidants reduces free radical damages
- Strong anti-inflammatory properties with healing effects.
The Secret:
Apricot kernel oil from Mediterranean apricot helps slow the fine lines of aging and leaves skin feeling softer and smoother. Antioxidants of vitamin A, C, and E are combined with plant phospholipids and encapsulated in a liposome, allowing effective skin absorption.
Application:
Apply after cleansing and toning, or as needed. Warm enMoist between palms before smoothing onto face and neck.
Ingredients:
- Phospholipids — Phospholipids are a class of lipids, and a major component of all biological membranes, along with glycolipids, cholesterol and proteins. Phospholipids play an important role in cosmetics because they possess and chemical properties that are needed for the care and maintenance of healthy skin. These compounds are naturally found in all layers of the skin, except the outermost layer called the stratum corneum.
- Retinyl palmitate — Another type of Vitamin A antioxidant that is included in skin care products. It may improve elasticity and temporarily lessen the look of fine lines. Retinyl palmitate’s stability is superior to retinol.
- Tocopheryl acetate — Tocopherol acetate is used as a substitute for tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, resulting in a less acidic product.
- Ascorbyl palmitate — The most widely used fat-soluble derivative of vitamin C in skin care. It is nonirritating and more stable than vitamin C. Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble antioxidant and is at least as effective as vitamin E in protecting the skin from free radical damage in the skin.
- Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil — An expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in vitamins, minerals, and gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Used topicaly, this oil allows the skin to breathe, classified as a non-comedogenic ingredient that is beneficial to all skin types including aged skin, sensitive skin and dryand inflamed skin.
- Emulsifying wax NF — Emulsifier, emolli.
- Oat beta glucan — A super-moisturizer that forms a thin invisible film to help the retention of moisture within the skin. It also provides excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Promotes cell renewal and enhances skin self-protection mechanism.
- Algae extract — Promotes skin hydration as well as tightening of the skin. Has anti-inflammatory properties. A cellular nutrient. Contains vitamins A, C and E. Activates the forming of collagen and elastin. Increases circulation.
- Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter — A high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Shea butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.
- Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil/glycerin — Commonly referred to as Wheat Germ Oil, this oil is extracted from the germ of the Wheat plant. It contains a high content of Vitamin E and Lecithin, making it extremely compatible to the skin’s natural makeup. This nourishing oil is known to keep the connective tissue healthy, soothing and refining the skin’s texture. Wheat Germ Oil does not pose as an allergy concern.
- Squalane — Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer. The quantity of squalene in skin declines with age. The topical use of squalene is an effective way of treating dryness, roughness, and the fine lines in maturing skin.
- Rosa damascena (rose) water — On the skin it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes.
- Borago officinalis (borage) seed oil — Used to prevent aging and wrinkles, to fight dehydration and the loss of skin elasticity. It has regenerative, firming and restructuring properties.
- Calophyllum inophyllum (foraha) oil — Contains vitamin F, lipids, glycerides and saturated fatty acids. With its high content of EFA, Foraha Oil is used skin softening, moisturizing. It has regenerative and antiseptic properties.
- Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) gel — Aloe Vera has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. Aloe increases cell wall permeability, thereby allowing nutrients easier access while facilitating the removal of toxins. Aloe is soothing, healing, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and may help stimulate Collagen and Elastin production.
- Urtica dioica (nettle) extract — Nettle is a highly nutritious herb containing Vitamins K and A, calcium, iron and magnesium. Urtica dioca is garden nettle while the smaller urens species is called dwarf nettle. Nettles can help calm itching, irritation and swelling.
- Rosa centifolia (rose) bud extract — Rose flower extract is balancing, calming and toning. It enhances the appearance of the skin and restores clarity. Beneficial for all skin types, rose flower extract has been used for centuries in beauty care rituals. This delicate flower extract is native to Bulgaria and Morocco.
- Lecithin — The chemical cousin of vitamin B, lecithin is an essential building block of the lipid layer surrounding the cells and forms the foundation of the cell membrane. Lecithin is an emulsifying, dispersing, antioxidant, penetrating agent. It is a great skin conditioner.
- Tocopherol — Also known as Vitamin E, primarily serves the body as an antioxidant.
- Ascorbyl palmitate — The most widely used fat-soluble derivative of vitamin C in skin care. It is nonirritating and more stable than vitamin C. Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble antioxidant and is at least as effective as vitamin E in protecting the skin from free radical damage in the skin.
- Ascorbic acid — Vitamin C; an antioxidant and stimulant of collagen synthesis by skin cells (fibroblasts). Can also have skin lightening effect.
- Xanthan — A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a yeast-like organism. Used as an emulsifier and thickener to help with consistency and stability of cosmetics.
- Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) extract — A natural plant derivitive. Very often used as a antibacterial preservative.
- Dehydroacetic acid — Used as an anti microbial agent to protect product integrity over time.
- Benzyl alcohol — A naturally occurring essential oil compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of a formulation. Benzyl alcohol has solvent and antimicrobial properties and is naturally occurring in pure essential oils such as clove, jasmine, and wallflower.



