soPure
Clarifying Mask
Benefits:
- Helps reduce pigmentation and discoloration.
- Dual exfoliate system with jojoba bead and larch extract.
- Deep hydration with long lasting effects.
The Secret:
Galactoarabinan, a natural alpha hydroxyl acid derived from the larch tree, gently exfoliates the skin while jojoba beads loosen dead cells and roll away debris. The skin is left free of impurities prepared for the absorption of nutrients carefully formulated for collagen regeneration and balanced sebum production.
Application:
Apply a generous amount to face and neck after cleansing. Massage gently for 30 seconds with an emphasis on the neck and jaw-line. Remove after 5-10 minutes with tepid water followed by a cool splash. Apply moisturizers.
Ingredients:
- Phospholipids — Phospholipids are a class of lipids, and a major component of all biological membranes, along with glycolipids, cholesterol and proteins. Phospholipids play an important role in cosmetics because they possess and chemical properties that are needed for the care and maintenance of healthy skin. These compounds are naturally found in all layers of the skin, except the outermost layer called the stratum corneum.
- Retinyl palmitate — Vitamin A palmitate is known to normalize skin. Retinyl palmitate accounts for about 80% of the vitamin A found in the skin, helping the skin stay soft and plump. Clinical results have shown that vitamin A palmitate increased significantly skin composition to increase collagen, DNA, skin thickness, and elasticity.
- Tocopheryl acetate — Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product.
- Ascorbyl palmitate — The most widely used fat-soluble derivative of vitamin C in skin care. It is nonirritating and more stable than vitamin C. Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble antioxidant and is at least as effective as vitamin E in protecting the skin from free radical damage in the skin.
- Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil — Commonly referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin.
- Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) gel — Aloe Vera has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. Aloe increases cell wall permeability, thereby allowing nutrients easier access while facilitating the removal of toxins. Aloe is soothing, healing, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and may help stimulate Collagen and Elastin production.
- Cetearyl glucoside — A natural emulsifier derived from corn and coconut oil. Also as an antiseptic and as a preservative.
- Algae extract — Algae extract: normalize the skin's moisture content and provide suppleness while increasing surface hydration.
- Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) beads — A natural liquid wax expressed from the nuts of the Simmondsia chinensis bush. This most closely matches the skins own natural oils; great penetrating and replenishing properties. Jojoba Beads are solid natural wax spheres from jojoba are used as a gentle exfoliator.
- Glycerin — Natural humectant and emollient. Non-irritating and soothing, can be used on even the most sensitive skin. It is also used as an acidity regulator and sequestrant.
- Yeast extract — Composed of many valuable substances like proteins, peptides and amino acids, storage compounds, enzymes and polysaccharides as well as Vitamins of the B group. The Yeast extract used here has a stimulating and activating effect on cell metabolism by means of an increased production of ATP, the most important energy source of the cells.
- Arachidyl alcohol — A waxy substance used as an emollient. It is a straight-chain fatty alcohol.
- Behenyl alcohol — A thickening agent which helps make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. Derived from naturally occurring fatty alcohols, it is not related to irritating forms of alcohol.
- Arachidyl glucoside — A glucolipid emulsifier of vegetable origin gives emulsions a light and evanescent feel and makes their application very easy and rapidly absorbed. These emulsions leave the skin soft and non-greasy feel.
- Galactoarabinan — Reduces the appearance of wrinkle formation and fine lines with additional cell exfoliatoion by AHA, without irritation. Providing enrichment to the skin forming a film to tighten the skin, enhancing moisturization by reducing transepidermal water loss.
- Avena sativa (oat) protein — Natural humectant clinically proven to increase hydration. Smooths fine lines and wrinkles. Natural humectant clinically proven to increase hydration.
- Avena sativa (oat) extract — Oat extracts and oat proteins form an invisible layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the repair of skin cells.
- Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter — Contaings saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as carotene. It resists rancidity without the addition of antioxidants probably because of its high content of antioxidant Vitamin E. Known as 'Karite', it is highly valued in the cosmetic industry as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. As such, it protects against drying, accelerates healing of superficial wounds and irritations. It is well tolerated by the skin, and has a slight photo-protective action.
- Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) — Lavender aroma is well known for its gentle, soothing, relaxing and balancing effects. Lavender essential oil calms burns and other skin irritations and has antimicrobial and anti-parasitic properties.
- Squalane — Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer. The quantity of squalene in skin declines with age. The topical use of squalene is an effective way of treating dryness, roughness, and the fine lines in maturing skin.
- Lecithin — Lecithin present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived from soybeans that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.
- Vitis vinifera (grape) seed extract — Grape seed extract contains chemicals known as polyphenols, which are recognized to be effective antioxidants. Substances thought to protect body cells from damage caused by oxidation, which produces oxygen free radicals; antioxidants are believed to work in a number of ways. They may lessen oxidation, they may inactivate oxygen free radicals, and/or they may restore at least some normal functioning to tissues damaged by oxygen free radicals. Believed to encourage faster and stronger healing with less scarring.
- Citrus limon (lemon) oil — A strong anti-septic. Brightens pale, dull complexion by removing the dead skin cells. The extraction method used for all citrus is cold pressed from the rind. The essential oil coming from the rind isn't acidic like the juice. It takes about 3,000 lemons to make one kilo of essential oil. The therapeutic properties of lemon oil are anti-anemic, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, anti-sclerotic, antiseptic, and bactericidal.
- Cupressus sempervirens (cypress) oil — The therapeutic properties of cypress oil are astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative. cypress oil can be used for varicose and broken veins, as well as clearing an oily and congested skin.
- Litsea cubeba (litsea) fruit oil — Antiseptic; Astringent; Deodorant; Disinfectant; Insect repellant; Sedative; Litsea Cubeba oil is commonly used in skin toners as it is an effective tool in the fight against acne and excessive perspiration. Due to its insect repelling properties it is also often found in bug repellant blends. Another common use for Litsea oil is in soaps and lotions, as it tends to be a scent fixative when used with other more volatile oils such as lemon or orange. Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) essential oil is often used to help dispel flatulence and indigestion, and to treat skin disorders such as acne, dermatits, greasy skin and spots.
- Calendula officinalis (calendula) oil — This oil is an infusion of Marigold flowers and has been used for centuries due to its renowned calming and soothing properties on the skin. Calendula helps to balance excessively oily skin. Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema, etc.
- Tilia cordata (linden) blossom oil — Active ingredients in the lime flowers include flavonoids (which act as antioxidants), volatile oils, and mucilaginous constituents (which soothe and reduce inflammation). The plant also contains tannins that can act as an astringent.
- Tocopherol — Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product.
- Ascorbic acid — Tocopherol acetate and ascorbic acid and ascrobyl palmitate: a blend of vitamin E and C molecules that are both fat loving and water soluble. Effective free radical scavengers. The combination of topical Vitamin E and various forms of Vitamin C have shown some amelioration of injurious effects of sunlight, as well as in recovery from oxidative damage.
- Capryloyl glycine — The amino acid glycine and the fatty acid caprine from plant oils are combined by simple processes creating an emulsifier and stabilizer with anti-microbial properties. Capryloyl glycine is non-irritating and helps maintain the skin's protective layer.
- Undecylenoyl glycine — A chemical structure is similar to natural lipo-amino acid such as lipoprotein It supports the skin's natural ecosystem, eliminating acne and killing bacteria.
- Xanthan — A natural thickening agent and stabilizer. The corn sugar gum is produced by the fermentation of a carbohydrate with a microorganism, a similar process to the production of yogurt.
- Phenoxyethanol — Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered ones of the less irritating ones to use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with phenoxyethanol for activity. It is typically used at 0.1%.
- Caprylyl glycol — A true multi-functional ingredient, caprylyl glycol also acts as a humectant and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care formulations in addition to providing viscosity modification in some formulations. This makes Optiphen more than a preservative. Along with providing broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, the presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulations.
- Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) extract. — Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) extract. A naturally, plant derived, antibacterial preservative.
|
soPure Clarifying Mask
$38
DID YOU KNOW?
In published studies, sodium lauryl sulfate has been shown to deteriorate the hair follicle. It retards the growth cycle of hair, and increases the amount of time needed to regrow hair.
|